romanian-gymnastics.com
  Romanian Gymnastics News
  Romanian Gymnastics Forum
RomanianGzmnastics Newsletter
 Romanian Gymnastics Photos
 Romanian Gymnastics Videos
 Romanian Gymnastics Calendar
Romanian gymnastics Birthdays
 Romanian gymnasticsFanMail
  Romanian Gymnastics Links
 Romanian Gymnastics Results
 Romanian Gymnastics Bios
Romanian gymnastics coaches
 World Gymnastics Rankings
  Cetate Deva Gymnastics Club
 Romanian Gymnastics Shop
 World Gymnastics Day
 About Romania
 
Contact us
       
 

          
     Beijing 2008  
  
Steliana Nistor
  Sandra Izbasa
  
Alina Stanculescu
  Loredana Sucar
  Roxana Stan 
  Daniela Druncea
 
  Elena Chiric*
  Floarea Leonida*
   (*returned for Worlds)
 
  2007 Seniors:
  Aluissa Lacusteanu
  Andreea Grigore
  Andra Stanescu
  Madalina Gutu
  Ana Maria Tamarjan
  Adriana Tamarjan
  
  2008 Seniors:
  
Cerasela Patrascu
  Alexandra Ghita
  Andreea Acatrinei
  Gabriela Dragoi
 
  coaches:
 
Nicolae Forminte (main)
  
Liliana Cosma
  Catalin Daniel Meran
  Marius Razvan Vintila
  Lucian Sandu
  Raluca Bugner

  MAG
  
Marius  Berbecar
 Adrian Bucur
 Ovidiu Buidoso
 
 
Marian Dragulescu
 Cosmin Iancu
 Alin Jivan
 Flavius Koczi
 Florin Nebunu
 Bogdan Orzata
 Cosmin Popescu
 Daniel Popescu
 Dan Potra
 Razvan Selariu
 Robert Stanescu

 Andrei Suciu
 main coach Dan Grecu
  coaches

  Athens 2004   
  Catalina Ponor
  Daniela Sofronie
  Monica Rosu
  Alexandra Eremia
  Oana Ban   
  Silvia Stroescu
  Andreea Munteanu

 Main
coach: Octavian Belu
 
coach Mariana Bitang
 coach Nicolae Forminte
 
coach Lucian Sandu


 Romanian Gymnastics Bios
Romanian gymnastics coaches




 






 World Cup Results :
Women's Artistic Gymnastics

Artistique femmes Vault / Saut
1 Sacramone Alicia USA 9.481
(having native Romanians coaches, Beresteanu)
2 Rosu Monica ROM 9.456
3 Pavlova Anna RUS 9.418
4 Zamolodchikova Elena RUS 9.412
5 Cheng Fei CHN 9.362
6 Wang Tiantian CHN 9.343
(For detiled scores, click here, pdf file)


Vault - Details
Sacramone Alicia USA GOLD: Yurchenko double twist, handspring pike front 1 1/2 out 9.481

Rosu Monica ROM SILVER Yurchenko double twist, Tzukahara 1 1/2 9.456

Pavlova Anna RUS BRONZE Yurchenko double twist, Yurchenko half on full off 9.418

Zamolodchikova Elena RUS
Yurchenko double twist, Tzukahara double twist (untidy) 9.412

Chen Fei CHN Yurchenko double twist, handspring front picked half out 9.362

Wang Tiantian CHN Yurchenko double twist, handspring front 1 1/2 twist 9.343

Uneven Bars / Barres Asymétriques
1 Memmel Chellsie USA 9.625
2 Tweddle Elizabeth GBR 9.612
3 Li Ya CHN 9.600
4 Krasninskaya Irina UKR 9.462
5 Hypolito Daniele BRA 9.400
6 Ezhova Ludmila RUS 9.350
7 Lin Li CHN 9.200
8 Van Leeuwen Laura NED 9.075
(for detailed UB scores, click here, pdf file)

Uneven Bars-Details

Memmel Chellsie USA GOLD clear circle Tkachev to Pak, Shaposhnikova, Mo, squat dislo to elgrip and Mercer. 9.625
Tweddle Elizabeth GBR SILVER Stoop on half off, Korkina to Geinger, full turns in and out of elgrip, Mo, giant full to half in half out. The judges spread 9.3 to 9.75 9.612
Li Ya CHN BRONZE elgrip Endo, Jager to Pak, Stalder half, half in half out picked 9.600
Krasninskaya Irina UKR Stoop Stalder, giant full, Mo, Tkachev, Mercer dismount 9.462
Hypolito Daniele BRA full turns, Tkachev, double straight 9.400
Ezhova Ludmila RUS Jager, hop full to Geinger, 1 1/2 turn in giant and Mercer half dismount 9.350
Lin Li CHN full turns, Mo, 1 1/2 turn to Khorkina and a flat double straight. 9.200
Van Leeuwen Laura NED stoop to Shaposhnikova, Stalder full, Stalder 1 1/2 Jager, Mercer dismount 9.075

 

FLOOR FINAL
1 DOS SANTOS Daiane BRA                     9.712
2 PONOR Catalina ROM                             9.625
3 52 CHENG Fei CHN                                 9.562
4 57 ZHANG Nan CHN                               9.562   
5 59 TWEDDLE Elizabeth GBR                    9.550
6 51 HYPOLITO Daniele BRA                     9.125
7 60 VAN DE LEUR Verona NED               8.100
8 69 ZAMOLODCHIKOVA Elena RUS      8.087
(For detailed floor final results, click here, Adobe file)

Balance Beam
1 PONOR Catalina ROM

2 LI Ya                   CHN
3 EREMIA A.        ROM
4 ZHANG Nan      CHN
5 EZHOVA Liudmila RUS
6 FAN Ye                CHN
7 HYPOLITO Daniele BRA
8 PAVLOVA Anna RUS
(For detailed BB results, click here, pdf file)

For World Cup Men results, click here)


Romanian Gymnastics News Archive.

  
Google
WWW www.romanian-gymnastics.com
  

   Romanian Gymnastics
             Newsletter
    FREE  registration , click here

 Romanian Gymnastics Photos
 romanian-gymnastics.com
 Rompres photos
 Mediafax photos 
   
Perfect Ten Broadcast into Space
             by ShanFan/ USA
 
   


 
© 2004-2006 www.romanian-gymnastics.com, All rights reserved. All articles, graphics and pictures on this site are copyright protected and may not be reproduced elsewhere without written permission. Please read our Privacy/Security Policy and our Legal Notices.