romanian-gymnastics.com
   Romanian Gymnastics News
RomanianGymnastics Newsletter
 Romanian Gymnastics Photos
 Romanian Gymnastics Videos
 Romanian Gymnastics Forum
 Romanian Gymnastics Calendar
Romanian gymnastics Birthdays
 Romanian gymnasticsFanMail
  Romanian Gymnastics Links
 Romanian Gymnastics Results
 Romanian Gymnastics Bios
Romanian gymnastics coaches
 World Gymnastics Rankings
  Cetate Deva Gymnastics Club
 Romanian Gymnastics Shop
 World Gymnastics Day
 About Romania
 
Contact us
       
 

          
     Beijing 2008  
  
Steliana Nistor
  Sandra Izbasa
  
Alina Stanculescu
  Loredana Sucar
  Roxana Stan 
  Daniela Druncea
 
  Elena   Chiric
  Floarea Leonida
 
  2007 Seniors:
  Aluissa Lacusteanu
  Andreea Grigore
  Andra Stanescu
  Madalina Gutu
  Ana Maria Tamarjan
  Adriana Tamarjan
  
  2008 Seniors:
  
Cerasela   Patrascu
  Alexandra Ghita
  Andreea Acatrinei
  Gabriela Dragoi
 
  coaches:
 
Nicolae Forminte (main)
  
Liliana Cosma
  Daniel Meran
  Marius Vintila
  Lucian Sandu
  Raluca Bugner

  MAG
  
Marius  Berbecar
  Adrian Bucur
  Ovidiu Buidoso
 
  
Marian Dragulescu
  Cosmin Iancu
  Alin Jivan
  Flavius Koczi
  Florin Nebunu
  Bogdan Orzata
  Cosmin Popescu
  Daniel Popescu
  Dan Potra
  Razvan Selariu
  
Robert Stanescu
  Andrei Suciu
 main coach Dan Grecu
  coaches

  Athens 2004   
  
Catalina Ponor
  Daniela Sofronie
  Monica Rosu
  Alexandra Eremia
  Oana Ban   
  Silvia Stroescu
  Andreea Munteanu
 Main coach: Octavian Belu
 
coach Mariana Bitang
 coach Nicolae Forminte
 
coach Lucian Sandu


  Marius Urzica
   Maria Dragulescu
  Ioann Suciu
  Dan Potra
  Razvan Selariu
  Daniel Popescu

 Main coach: Dan Grecu



 Romanian Gymnastics Bios
Romanian gymnastics coaches




 





                            Octavian Belu


Real name: Octavian Bellu (B-e-l-l-u)   
(his real name was announced only after he was named Presidential Counselor, in 2006; he said he don't mind when people call him just Belu)                    

Nickname
: Belu

Date of Birth: Feb 17,  
Place of Birth
:Ploiesti    
Hometown
:Bucharest, ROM

Gender:Male       
Height
:                 
Weight
:

Marital Status:Divorced      
Children
:one daughter, Iolanda (model)   
Profession:National Coach

Start discipline:     
Nat.team since:  1981                
Club
:Deva Schol of Gymnastics

Belu profile (FIG data):

Octavian Belu has been the coach of the Romanian Women's Team since the defection of Bela Karolyi for political reason in 1981.

Belu took over a program that most experts considered would falter after the loss of Karolyi, and not only continued its outstanding success, but improved upon it. As a result he has become the most successful gymnastics coach in the world (15 Olympics Gold Medals), training the numerous world champions and leading the prestigious Romanian team to victory. His dedication and commitment to excellence have ment the key to success for Romanian gymnastics.

Belu started out in gymnastics as an athlete. He also payed volleyball and basketball and took up diving. A mediocre gymnast by his own admission, he was all the more driven to study the technical aspects of the sport, methodology and training. In 1974, he graduated from the Faculty of Physical Education and Sports Institue in Bucharest. He worked for a time as a teacher of Physical Education at Valea Clugareasca before returning in Ploiesti where he began coaching gymnastics.

Hi was married to Camelia, who is a nurse and has one daughter Iolanda, born in 1978. Romanian press wrote about their undiclosed divorce, back in 2000.

[romanian-gymnastics.com: Supposed to have a 12 years-long, romantic (spreading flowers from airplane, on "her" birthday included) affair with Mrs.Bitang-which is currently separated from her husband]

Considering the champions he trained, Belu think that each generation of gymnasts seems to have two champions:
Nadia Comaneci - Teodora Ungureanun;
Ecaterina Szabo - Lavinia Agache;
Daniela Silivas - Cristina Bontas;
Lavinia Milosovici - Gina Gogean - Simona Amanar.

In Athens in last August, Octavian Belu was blissfully delighted when Catalina Ponor took three times the gold medal and overall, when he drove the women’s team to a new victory. (By Philippe Silacci-FIG)




Romanian Gymnastics News Archive.

  
Google
WWW www.romanian-gymnastics.com
  

   Romanian Gymnastics
             Newsletter
    FREE  registration , click here

 Romanian Gymnastics Photos
 romanian-gymnastics.com
 Rompres photos
 Mediafax photos 
   
Perfect Ten Broadcast into Space
             by ShanFan/ USA
 
   


 
© 2004-2006 www.romanian-gymnastics.com, All rights reserved. All articles, graphics and pictures on this site are copyright protected and may not be reproduced elsewhere without written permission. Please read our Privacy/Security Policy and our Legal Notices.